• Horses
  • Horses for Loan
  • Horseboxes
  • Tack
  • Services
  • Horses Wanted
  • Equestrian Jobs
  • 4x4s
  • Properties
  • Stallions at Stud
  • More
    All categories
    • All categories
    • Horses
    • Horses for Loan
    • Horseboxes
    • Tack
    • Services
    • Horses Wanted
    • Equestrian Jobs
    • 4x4s
    • Properties
    • Stallions at Stud
    • Pets & Livestock
    • Riding Holidays

    2009 Spillers Trailblazers Championships results/report

    NewsEventing NewsWednesday 12 August 2009
    Share:

     

    The 2009 Spillers Trailblazers Championships, held at Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire (26 July - 2 August), saw 3,280 entries in show jumping, dressage and showing finals. 

    Finalists had qualified via Trailblazers first and second rounds held at more than 50 approved show centres across the UK.

    Most finals were contested over two days with hundreds of competitors stabling their horses and ponies at Stoneleigh and staying over to enjoy the championship experience. 

    The 2009/10 Trailblazers national series, sponsored by South Essex Insurance Brokers (SEIB), is now underway offering cost-effective, well-structured competitions for competitors in all three disciplines. 

    For more details and a list of participating show centres nationwide, visit www.trailblazerschampionships.com

     

    SPILLERS TRAILBLAZERS CHAMPIONSHIPS DRESSAGE RESULTS

    Senior Preliminary Final

    Champion         Sue Booth & Laurie from Cambridgeshire

    Reserve            Sam Corlett & Southern Star from Isle of Man

    1st Reserve       Gemma Lutwyche & Lord Louis from Cambridgeshire

    Senior Novice Final

    Champion          Andrea Peel & Maateus from North Yorkshire

    Reserve             Helen Walker & Castro C from West Yorkshire

    1st Reserve        Daisy Baugh & Daisy from Nottinghamshire

    Senior Elementary Final 

    Champion         Mary Abrams & Kipper from Lancashire

    Reserve            Andrea Peel & Maateus from North Yorkshire

    1st Reserve       Carly Woodgate & Blakeney Cowboy from Essex

    Junior Preliminary Final

    Champion          Emily Allsop & Pebbly Pixel from Derbyshire

    Reserve             Samantha Walker & Pickle from Nottinghamshire

    1st Reserve        Amber Barton & Stafford Early Night from Northamptonshire

    Junior Novice Final

    Champion         Emily Allsop & Pebbly Pixel from Derbyshire

    Reserve            Lauren Ringrose & Malakai from East Yorkshire

    1st Reserve       Fiona Brennan & Rhya Car Benji from East Yorkshire

    Junior Elementary Final

    Champion         Fiona Brennan & Rhydacar Benji from East Yorkshire

    Reserve            Jessica Baugh & Zaras Last Firefly from Nottinghamshire

    1st Reserve       Heather Cardwell & Lucky Boy from Cheshire

     

     

    Spillers Trailblazers Championships Showing Results

    Young Stock 3 Years & Under

    Champion: Sandra Snell & Derwent Tia Llydaw from West Yorkshire

    Reserve: Helen Powell & Goldhaze Painted Diamond from Buckinghamshire

    Best Conditioned Horse or Pony

    Champion: Sophie Rogers & O’Malley III from Cheshire

    Reserve: Rebecca Lee & One More Fling from Staffordshire

    Part Bred Horse or Pony

    Champion: Peter Fenton & Hindleyhill Kinsman from Lancashire

    Reserve: Nicole Bodell & Chasecroft Carousel from Isle of Man

    Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds

    Champion:        Molly Campbell & Pinglewood Sunny D from Berkshire

    Reserve: Clare Campbell & Moortown Bumble Bee from Berkshire

     

    Young Handlers (12 Years & Under)

    Champion: Helena Bilsbourgh & k.C.S Penswig Rosebud from Lancashire

    Resreve: Leanne Smith & Crimson MacGregor from Manchester

     

    Welsh (Section A & B)

    Champion: Michelle Stapley & Julmar Free ‘N’ Easy from Lancashire

    Reserve: Helena Bilsbourgh & k.C.S Penswig Rosebud from Lancashire

     

    Coloured Horse or Pony Traditional

    Champion: Stacy Ritson & Walena Cherokee from Cumbria

    Reserve: Sarah Mackenzie & Solo from Cumbria

     

    Show Riding Type In-Hand (Under 148cm)

    Champion: Nicole Bodell & Chasecroft Carousel from Isle of Man

    Reserve: Leanne Snith & Crimson MacGregor from Lancashire

    Veteran Pony (Under 148cm – Over 16 years)

    Champion: Leigh Nixon & Sponden Galaxy from Northamptonshire

    Reserve: Nikita Pitt & Toby from Warwickshire

     

    Veteran Horse (Over 148cm – Over 16 years)

    Champion: Nichola Austin & Starlight Express from Staffordshire

    Reserve: Sally Wilks & Lady from Warwickshire

     

    Welsh (Section C & D)

    Champion: Jessica Buxton & Redpools Mirene from Hertfordshire

    Reserve: Becky Wade & Trevallion Whizard from Warwickshire

    Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds

    Champion: Steve Walker & Lochlands Choir Boy from East Yorkshire

    Reserve: Nichola Austin & Starlight Express from Staffordshire

    Show Horse (over 148cm)

    Champion: Peter Fenton & Hindleyhill Kinsman from Lancashire

    Reserve: Sarah Sharp & Suttonwoods Blue Refection from Bedfordshire

     

    Hunter Horse (Over 148cms)

    Champion: Sophie Rogers & O’Malley III from Cheshire

    Reserve: Cheryl Perot & Greenvale Hindsight from Cheshire

    Coloured Horse or Pony Non-Traditional

    Champion: Robert McIvor & K.C.S Super Ted from Lancashire

    Reserve: Helen Powell & Goldhaze Painted Diamond from Lancashire

    Thoroughbred

    Champion: Derek Webb & The Music Man from Oxfordshire

    Sports Horse

    Champion: Sarah Sharp & Suttonwoods Blue Refection from Bedfordshire

    Reserve: Emma Peel & Matinique from Buckinghamshire

     

    Lead Rein (under 122cm)

    Champion: Olivia Danter & Pumphill Blarney from Lancashire

    Reserve: Ellie Smith & Marble Arch from Cambridgeshire

     

    Class 19: First ridden (Under 122cm)

    Day 1

    1st Betsy Hodgkinson & Barnell Adonis

    2nd Bethany Buckland & Just Tommy

    3rd Edward Chapman & Nantdywyll Comet

     

    Day 2

    1st Betsy Hodgkinson & Barnell Adonis

    2nd Isabelle Sanderson & Uppacott Bardolino

    3rd Sian Hodges & Kane

     

    Part Bred Horse or Pony

    Champion: Robert McIvor & Hindleyhill Kinsman from Wiltshire

    Reserve: Emma Shepherd & Wyld Amyethist from Lancashire

    Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds

    Champion: Betsy Hodgkinson & Barnell Adonis from Nottinghamshire

    Reserve: Isabelle Sanderson & Uppacott Bardolino from Wiltshire

    Show Riding Type (under 148cms)

    Champion: Leanne Smith & Crimson MacGregor from Manchester

    Reserve: Emma Shepherd & Wyld Amyethist from Lancashire

    Coloured Horse or Pony – Traditional

    Champion: Sarah Mackenzie & Solo from Cumbria

    Reserve: Terrie Ccowley & Strik It Lucky from Leicestershire

    Style & Performance (Under 148cm)

    Champion: Simone Cable & K.C.S Leafycroft Magnum from Lancashire

    Reserve: Isobel New & Strange Combination from West Yorkshire

     

    Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds

    Champion: Jessica Buxton & Redpools Mirene from Hertfordshire

    Reserve: Anna Wood & Felinfach Fanny from Lancashire

     

    Show Hunter (Over 148cms)

    Champion:               Natasha Copping & Crofters Charm from Buckinghamshire

    Reserve: Sophie Rogers & O’Malley III from Cheshire

     

    Show Cob (Under 155cm)

    Champion: Shirley Park & Lauries Blue Diamond from Lancashire

    Reserve: Debbie Lovett & Minted from Warwickshire

     

    Show Horse (Over 148cms)

    Champion: Mary Abrams & Kipper from Lancashire

    Reserve: Sam Titley & Cool Sensation from Lancashire

    Coloured Horse or Pony Non-Traditional

    Champion: Phillippa Johnson & Woops-a-Daisy from Merseyside

    Reserve: Lucy Ellis & Trickster from Gloucestershire

     

    Veteran Class (16 Years & Over)

    Champion: Nicky Saynor & Wheathill Sting from Lancashire

    Reserve: Michele Gregory & Flying The Flag from Oxfordshire

     

    Style & Performance (Over 148cms)

    Champion: Mary Abrams & Kipper from Lancashire

    Reserve: Karen Senior & Pokeys Moonlight Sonata from Buckinghamshire

     

    Sports Horse

    Champion: Sue Jelks & C’est La Vie from Shropshire

    Reserve: Emma Peel & Matinique from Buckinghamshire

     

    Thoroughbred

    Day 1

    1st Sam Titley & Cool Sensation

    2nd Anna-Marie Hall & Shosolosa

    Day 2

    1st Sam Titley & Cool Sensation

    2nd Anna-Marie Hall & Shosolosa

    SATURDAY 25TH TRAILBLAZERS SHOWING.

    In-Hand Champion Peter Fenton & Hindleyhill Kinsman

    In-Hand Reserve Robert McIvor & K.C.S Super Ted

    Ridden Champion Betsy Hodgkinson & Barnell Adonis

    Ridden Reserve Emma Peel & Matinique

    SUNDAY 26TH TRAILBLAZERS SHOWING.

    In-Hand Champion Peter Fenton & Hindleyhill Kinsman

    In-Hand Reserve Stacey Ritson & Walena Cherokee

    Ridden Champion Natasha Copping & Crofters Charm

    Ridden Reserve Olivia Danter & Pumphill Blarney

    SUNDAY 26TH TRAILBLAZERS SHOWING.

    Supreme Champion Phillippa Johnson & Woops-a-Daisy

    Supreme Reserve Leanne Smith & Crimson MacGregor

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Latest News
    Subscribe to our FREE newsletter